Event Guide

Powered by:

The Great Plate

The Great Plate

Sorry this event has been and gone

When:

  • Fri 12 Jul, 5:30pm – 7:30pm
  • Sat 13 Jul, 10:00am – 4:30pm
  • Mon 15 Jul, 10:00am – 4:30pm
  • Tue 16 Jul, 10:00am – 4:30pm
  • Wed 17 Jul, 10:00am – 4:30pm
  • Thu 18 Jul, 10:00am – 4:30pm
  • Fri 19 Jul, 10:00am – 4:30pm
  • Sat 20 Jul, 10:00am – 4:30pm
  • Mon 22 Jul, 10:00am – 4:30pm
  • Tue 23 Jul, 10:00am – 4:30pm
  • Wed 24 Jul, 10:00am – 4:30pm
  • Thu 25 Jul, 10:00am – 4:30pm
  • Fri 26 Jul, 10:00am – 4:30pm
  • Sat 27 Jul, 10:00am – 4:30pm
  • View all sessions

Where:

Quarry Arts Centre, 21 Selwyn Ave, Whangarei

Restrictions:

All Ages

Ticket Information:

  • Free Admission

The Great Plate is back again for 2019!

This annual fundraising Trade Me auction and exhibition is a not-to-be-missed event. This is a great opportunity for art-lovers to bid on original art works that have been generously donated by an incredible range of artists from all over New Zealand.

Join us for the opening on Friday the 12th of July at 5:30 pm for drinks and nibbles, check out the plates, and get bidding!

2019's contributing artists include: Aaron Frater, Anna Scott Davidson, Peter Lange, Audrey Boyle, Charlie Parker, Dell Pryor, Duncan Shearer, Faye Garlick, Gaye Jurisich, Hayley Sharp, Israel Dawson, Jan Simmons, Jen Crundwell, Jill Guillemin, John Mulholland, Justin Murfitt, Kathryn Barry, Kristin Kay, Liane Blair, Lynda Bell, Dave Taylor, Maxine McClenaghan, Olivia Macassey, Peter Cernis, Rosie Parsonson, Sarah C, Sonja Van Kerkhoff, Stuart Spicer, Ted Hardy, Victor Te Paa, Alex Moyse, Carol Robinson, Dulcie Draper, Emma Applegate, Gabi Pfaender, Helen Applegate, Jackie Strickland, Jane Whiting, Jin Ling, Julia Alabaster, Kath Batchelor and Laura Hooton.

Linda Sabbage, Marilyn Wheeler, Mike Regan, Nicola Everett, Philip McKibbin, Sally Lush, Sid Ware, Suzanne Kuhn, Vivienne Lepper, Aru Singh, Claire Nicholls, Els van Drunen, Hana Ott, Jane McCulla, Katy and Matt McLean, Lenka Mason, Miriam Gavin, Sally Spicer, Susie Rogers, Ali Goodman, Chuck Joseph, Clovis Vascoe, Anneke Muijlwyjik, Amorangi Hikuroa, Blair Fraser, Dulcie Hering, Elena Renker, Faye Kilday, Fiona Tunnicluffe, Greg Barron and Helen Hughes.

Jenny Bennett, Jenny Shearer, Joan Emery, Karen Irwin, Kassi Fleming, Leah Wilson, Linda Cook, Louise Rive, Maggy Johnston, Oodee Eilat, Renee Sitters, Richard Darbyshire, Samantha Minnery, Stacy Morrison, Sue Dinkelacker, Tracey Willms Deane, Trish Clarke, Vaimoana Eaves and more!

Related Events

How to get your Event listed

To have your Event appear on NZHerald Events, go to www.eventfinda.co.nz who supply the event listings for this site.

Click here to add your Event now!
Powered by:

© Copyright 2019, NZME. Publishing Limited