Event Guide

Powered by:

National Contemporary Art Award

Sorry this event has been and gone

When:

  • Wed 5 Nov ’14, 10:00am – 4:30pm
  • Thu 6 Nov ’14, 10:00am – 4:30pm
  • Fri 7 Nov ’14, 10:00am – 4:30pm
  • Sat 8 Nov ’14, 10:00am – 4:30pm
  • Sun 9 Nov ’14, 10:00am – 4:30pm
  • View all sessions

Where:

Waikato Museum, 1 Grantham St, Hamilton

Restrictions:

All Ages

Ticket Information:

  • Free Admission

Art for your attention

Art has evolved from wall-flower to party animal and offers the spectator the experience of phenomenon. Anything from solace and grief, expulsion and invitation, to secrecy and full disclosure - art requires us to have our wits about us. The 2014 National Contemporary Art Award remains ever part of this broader conversation of ‘art’, requiring of you only a moment of your consideration.

Sponsored by Ebbett Audi and Tompkins Wake, and managed by Waikato Museum.

This year’s judge is Simon Rees.

The 2014 National Contemporary Art Award finalists are:

Mia Hamilton - Wellington
Janna van Hasselt - Auckland
Edwards + Johann - Christchurch
Frances Hansen - Auckland
Ina Johann - Christchurch
Tao Wells - Wakefield
Mark Purdom (two entries) - Hamilton
Karyn Taylor - Auckland
Sophia Smolenski - New Plymouth
Simon Esling - Auckland
Caryline Boreham (two entries) – Auckland
Peter McLaren (two entries) - Dunedin
Anna Maxwell - Auckland
Natalie Guy - Auckland
Virginia Leonard - Auckland
Anton Maurer - Auckland
Paul Handley - Christchurch
Paul Maseyk – New Plymouth
Samantha Matthews - Port Chalmers
Paul V Johnston (two entries) - Auckland
Deanna Dowling - Wellington
Emil McAvoy - Auckland

James R Ford - Wellington
Sang Sool Shim and Keum Sun Lee - Auckland
Marie E. Potter - Auckland
Catherine Fookes - Auckland
Lorraine Rastorfer - Wellington
Henrietta Harris - Auckland
Sophie Bannan - Christchurch
Rachel Brooks - Whangaparaoa
Jonathan Lovering - Hataitai
Leanne Jackson - Kerikeri
Elsa Lye (two entries) - Hamilton
Talia Smith - Sunnyvale
Nell Nutsford - Auckland
Elke Finkenauer - Auckland
Kate Hill - Hamilton
Fiona Lenore - Auckland
Larissa Goodwin - Auckland
Laura Marsh - Tuakau
Karl Bayly - Hamilton
Kirsty Lillico - Wellington
Jennifer Mason - Auckland
Emilie Truscott - Wellington
Yoon Tae Kim - Auckland
Greg Chaston – Kapiti Coast
Michael Prosee - Auckland
Madeleine Child - Dunedin

The 52 artworks nominated as finalists will make up the 2014 award exhibition.

Related Events

How to get your Event listed

To have your Event appear on NZHerald Events, go to www.eventfinda.co.nz who supply the event listings for this site.

Click here to add your Event now!
Powered by:

© Copyright 2019, NZME. Publishing Limited